Marge: I'm going to divide this question in half, because it truly is two different questions.
There are CO2 Selects that are similar to the EO's, but there are also CO2 extracts that are the equivalent of a cold pressed oil. So, there are a lot of factors. I need to say "which CO2"
First, the Select CO2 that can take the place of the equivalent essential oil.
In every case but one that I have experienced, the CO2 extract.. let us say Lavender, Frankincenses,
|Sweet Marjoram Herb|
Some of the CO2 extracts, I'm thinking Frankincense; have components that you will not find in the distillate. Incensole acetate, in this case, which is the component that makes the RESIN a relaxant, is not found in the distilled oil. This component IS in the CO2 extract. These are just some examples of why you might choose the CO2 extract instead of the distillate.
In my PERSONAL experience, German Chamomile CO2 healed a skin ulcer that the distilled oil (recommended by Martin Watt) couldn't help. I had been treating it for months. After trying and failing with the distilled Chamomile, I tried the German Chamomile CO2 and healed it in a week. Impressed me immensely! (No, I do not remember the dilution used, this was close to 20 years ago.)
Q: "And why is it considered a carrier oil? When I think of carrier oils I think of volume. I hope you understand my question on that. When we use a carrier it is so that a large amount of EO is not put directly on the skin and covers more surface area but a CO2 would not give you that ability because it's in drops as well. I know that could have been worded better but I can't find those words right now. "
Okay. Let's substitute a word, for starters. Instead of carrier oil, think fixed oil, Olive oil, Macadamia nut oil, Grapeseed oil, Borage seed oil, Evening Pprimrose, Kalahari Melon, Shea oil (or butter,) Argan, Rosehip. Now, look at all of these from a SKINCARE perspective. NOT just "as a way to dilute your essential oils safely," but as active components in your blends,whether massage blends, skincare formulations or pain relief, all the things you use the EO's for.
The fixed oils, i.e. carrier oils... also contribute and they work well in blends. Our best-selling single
Another example, if I just want to slather on something to treat a burn, sure I might dilute in Jojoba or Frac. But why not dilute in a healer like Calendula infused, or Calophyllum?
We sell our 10% dilutions in Fractionated Coconut or Jojoba because we need something "inert" since we don't know what the customer's ultimate goal will be. And we want extended shelf life. But the fixed oil are as important a part of your healing arsenal as are the essential oils. We need to start a blog series about them all. Although I have tried to share about them in the product descriptions.
Does this help? Or did I make things more confusing?